31 December 2016

If the Boot Fits




Tis the day to say

"Good bye" to 2016.

A whole new year

means a new beginning

for many

and lots of resolutions!

Are you the type to make

resolutions for new years?

And do you keep it?





It is always with good intentions that they're made, IMO,

but even me, I don't keep them long.  Probably because I

make unrealistic resolutions -- "this year I'll lose 50 pounds"

Maybe a resolution should be less goal oriented and more happiness oriented.

I saw one person who's resolution is very simply to "Smile More".

Maybe that's the key -- a little resolution that makes us happier!


In the meantime, I heard a song on the radio and thought to make

a sort of pic out of the lyrics:

Diamonds in the sky lighting up those eyes 

You're the kind of fine that I can't deny

It gets me high

Cross my heart, hope to die

Pick a star make a wish

Yeah, you can be my all night

Dancing in the headlights

Fairytale good as it gets

If the boot fits

Happy New Year!
                         ~~Gal


25 December 2016

Merry Holidays!


Merry Christmas, my friend!

It was a typical day for me - I spend this day alone,

and I have every year for more than 10 years.  

Hazards of the occupation, I always say.

But it's more than that.  I am not happy being

a compulsory consumer.  The only ones who win

are big corps.  The rest of us eat too much, drink

too much, indulge too much.  And we're forced to

spend months paying it off.  That's not for me!

I watched a Netflix documentary on The Minimalists

and enjoyed it very much.  So much marketing and

expectations around the holiday season to indulge

when the best things in life are free.  Time spent with

family is the best thing of all.  I don't do that during the

holiday season, because I'm the only one who isn't into

the whole 'christmas' thing.  And that's ok - to each their own.

I spent the holiday weekend repainting my bedroom.

I went from girly lavender to an elegant "silvery moonlight"

and I am totally loving it!  As I reconstruct my room and put

things to rights, I am getting rid of things that are no longer

of any value to me.  I'm not going extreme minimalist, but

who needs nighties I wore back in the day when I was married?

I've been single for 12 years.  lol  They're OLD!   Out, out I say!

And it feels good!

I hope your holidays were everything you wanted them to be - and more!

Merry Holidays, y'all!

19 December 2016

Express It!


Greetings, my friend!

Yes, it's been a while

because there are things happening

that I have no control over,

no matter how much I might want to have it.  

So, today's thought as I was reading:

It doesn't matter if you're

20, 40, 60, 80 or 100,

Embrace your sexy-ass self and express it!


11 December 2016

Irritated

Related image 

Yeah, that was my day
Gotta love a weekend word day
during the Holi-daze!




09 December 2016

Flash Back Friday



Dug in the archives again
for a FlashBack Friday post ....
just don't have it in me to make
a new photo this week. 

My sis had a biopsy today - 
and now we wait for the news.....

the holiday rush in retail has been
overly busy this year - and i'm not 
sure if folks are actually buying or
just doing a lot of shopping.  In my 
store "shopping" means they're 
opening packages and destroying 
things as they're looking at them.
and the returns!  So many TVs and 
appliances coming back -- are they
buying things and not even waiting 
for Christmas for the gift-giving?

As I get older and further away from
the traditions I grew up with, I find
that I do not enjoy the holidays any 
longer.  I enjoy the "pre-season" part
much more than the month of December.

Is it January yet?